News

Area 1 Newsletter – January 2019

British Riding Clubs Area 1: January 2019

Dear Member

First of all, I do hope that, as 2019 progresses, the trust, care, patience and perseverance you have invested in your equines over the years is rewarded!

No matter what route your enjoyment takes, it involves a great deal of time.

For some 2018 saw success at the Area Qualifiers, followed by success at the BRC Championships.  Congratulations to you all.  I am sure you will have seen the headline in the Rider magazine reporting the success of the North Ayrshire Juniors at the Championships.  This is the first time Area 1 Juniors have experienced such publicity!  It must be mentioned that the juniors could not have achieved this without huge parental support, and that of North Ayrshire Riding Club.  I do hope this will encourage other clubs to support their Junior membership.

I hope you are aware the Area 1 AGM will take place on 27th January, in the Arran Room at Oatridge.  This is your opportunity to meet other Clubs, elect and support the Area 1 committee for 2019.  The Area Secretary will circulate the Agenda which will include vacant committee roles.  I am stepping down as Chair.  I have been involved with the Area for many years and will really miss the fun and being in touch with the clubs.  The Area now has an excellent BRC Representative in Maggie Bunnett.  Maggie, along with our exceptional secretary Jane McDowall will assist and support the new Chair.

In November 2018 the annual Area 1 Liaison Meeting was scheduled.  Due to the lack of attendees it was cancelled as the meeting would not have been Quorate.  This was a shocking situation, and it saddens me that I have to raise this in my last newsletter to you all.  Each club can send two representatives to the meetings.  Considering there is only the AGM and one Liaison Meeting per year, this is not too onerous.  The Area Committee put in many hours on your behalf, so the least clubs can do is attend these meetings.  The Area Committee largely run the Qualifiers, and are happy to organise training.  None of this will happen if there is no support.  It is all too easy to plan your activities, buy your brushing boots and ‘allegedly’ keep in touch with your friends using the internet.  You do not have to leave the house.  What happened to humans?  What happened to debate and discussion?  What has happened to the sharing of time and the involvement with others, the co-operation, the volunteering and helping others enjoy, progress and succeed.  This is what your Riding Club set out to do.

Your Club is part of Area 1, which is one of 23 Areas in Britain.  The Liaison Meeting and the AGM are the two opportunities to come together to share success, raise issues and be a part of the future.  BRC is ‘owned’ by the British Horse Society, a very worthwhile charity, however we need to hold on to our independence within this huge organisation.  The Area is your voice.  Our Representative cannot raise your issues nationally if there is no discussion.  We may be part of the BHS, but our Clubs remain autonomous (in charge of their affairs and finances).  This privilege must be guarded at all costs.  I cannot think of another equestrian organisation where the individual clubs retain such independence.

Many clubs have supported the Area in many different ways over the years.  This ethos must continue and should not be dependent on the whims of the incumbent committees.  There is nothing more rewarding than being part of a vibrant occasion.  The learning is huge and the appreciation of the voluntary skills of BRC members is there to be recognised.

You must all come together to elect a new Chair for 2019 and put in place the workings of Area 1.

Best wishes, and thank you to everyone for the comradeship and a most rewarding experience.

Jennifer 

BRC 2019 Championships

30 – 31 March 2019 – SEIB Insurance Brokers Novice Winter Championships

Arena UK, Allington Lane, Allington, Grantham, Lincolnshire NG32 2EF

 

26 – 28 April 2019 – Equi-Theme Intermediate Winter Championships

Bury Farm Equestrian Village, New Bury Farm, Mill Road, Slapton, Bucks LU7 9BT

 

18 – 19 May 2019 – Fibre-Beet Festival of the Horse

Washbrook Farm, Aston-le-Walls, Daventry, Northamptonshire NN11 6RT

 

2 – 4 August 2019 – NAF Five Star National Horse Trials Championships

Swalcliffe Park Equestrian, Grange Farm, Swalcliffe, Banbury, Oxon OX15 5EX

 

31 August – 1 September 2019 – NAF Five Star National Championships

Lincolnshire Showground, Grange-de-Lings, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN1 2SX (Gate 4)

 

28 – 30 September 2018 – TopSpec Dressage to Music and SEIB Insurance Brokers Quadrille

Bury Farm Equestrian Village, New Bury Farm, Mill Road, Slapton Bucks LU7 9BT

BRC Area 1 Annual General Meeting

1.30 pm on Sunday 27th January 2019 in the Arran Room, Oatridge, Ecclesmachan, EH52 6NH.

This is an opportunity for Club members to feedback as well as offer ideas and suggestions for training, qualifiers, etc.

Clubs are respectfully reminded of the criteria for full BRC affiliation:

“Clubs to have been represented at all Area Liaison Meetings (optional but required for any area participation).”

We look forward to a well-attended meeting.

Please advise numbers attending from your club to Jane (brcarea1@btinternet.com) by Thursday 24th January.

This will assist with seating and catering arrangements.

Thank you.

Area 1 Winter Novice and Intermediate Dressage

Novice Team Winners – Seniors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Team Winners – South East Scotland Dressage Group

 

 

INTERMEDIATE QUALIFIERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

British Riding Clubs Leo Harris Award

Congratulations to Jennifer Rentoul who has been announced as the winner of the British Riding Clubs Leo Harris Award.

The Leo Harris award is presented annually to a Riding Club member who has given outstanding voluntary service to the movement over a period of years.
Jennifer has been Area 1 Rep and chairman for many years as well as past chairman of  Kilmacolm and Kilallan Riding Club.

BRC Area 1 Winter Liaison Meeting – CANCELLED

MEETING HAS BEEN CANCELLED.

2 pm on Sunday 18th November 2018 in the Arran Room, Oatridge, Ecclesmachan, EH52 6NH.

MEETING HAS BEEN CANCELLED.

 

Area 1 Horse Trials and Festival

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Area 1 100 Snr HT July 2018

 

 

 

DRESSAGE RESULTS – 9th June 2018

All EXCEL format.

Juniors Dressage Results 9th June 2018

Riding Test Team Results 9th June 2018

Senior Open Team Results 9th June 2018

Senior Prelim Team Results 9th June 2018

Pairs and DTM 9th June 2018

Warm Up Test Results 9th June 2018

Thanks to Dodson & Horrell for the great prizes.

 

 

BRC Area 1 Summer Qualifier Show and Style Jumping Results 2018

 

100cms Team SJ

1st                       Glenbrae

 

100cms Individual SJ

1st                       Jane Brisbane

2nd                      Asta Crombie

3rd                      Alex Cocking

4th                       Krystan Black

5th                       Joyce Greenhorn

 

80 cms Junior Team SJ

1st                       North Ayrshire

 

80cms Senior Team SJ

1st                       South Lammermuir

2nd                      Lothians

3rd                      Glenbrae

4th                       North Lammermuir

5th                       Almond

6th                       Ayr

 

70cms Junior Team SJ

1st                       North Ayrshire

 

70cms                Senior Team SJ

1st                       Polnoon

2nd                      Edinburgh and Disirict

3rd                      Lothians

4th                       Almond

 

Junior Style Jumping Teams

1st                       North Ayrshire

 

Senior Style Jumping Teams

1st                       North Lammermuir

2nd                      Lothians

 

90cms Individual SJ

1st                 Ivar McLeish                 Lothians

2nd               David Parker                 Lothians

3rd                Sophoe Grater              Girvan

 

80 cms Junior Individual SJ          

1st                 Julia Cash                     North Ayrshire

2nd               Emma Clarke               North Ayrshire

3rd                Curtis Bakely                North Ayrshire

4th                Timo Justin Dobson      North Ayrshire

 

80cms Individual SJ                        

1st                 Shona Playfair              North Lammermuir

2nd               Helen Woolven             Almond

3rd                Liz Ward                        South Lammermuir

4th                Fiona Ritchie                 South Lammermuir

5th                Carol McGrath              Ayr

6th                Amy Lumsden              Lothians

 

70cms Junior Individual SJ

1st                 Iona Fullerton                North Ayrshire

2nd               Nina Julia Dobson         North Ayrshire

3rd                Skye Fullerton               North Ayrshire

4th                Lena Joyce Dobson      North Ayrshire

5th                Taya Lang Dylan          North Ayrshire

 

70cms Senior Individual SJ

1st                 Anna Henderson           Edinburgh and District

2nd               Lesley McCourt            Polnoon

3rd                Laura Stirrat                  Polnoon

4th                Katy Clarke                   Edinburgh and District

5th                Susan Thomson            Almond

6th                Duncan Owen               Lothians

 

Junior Style Jumping Individuals 75cms

1st                 Nina Julia Dobson         North Ayrshire

2nd               Lena Joyce Dobson      North Ayrshire

3rd                Timo Justin Dobson      North Ayrshire

 

Junior Style Jumping Individuals 85cms

1st                 Timo Justin Dobson      North Ayrshire

2nd               Emma Clarke               North Ayrshire

 

Senior Style Jumping Individuals 75cms

1st                 Sabine Aitken                Lothians

2nd               Laura Stirrat                  Polnoon

3rd                Kirstie Logan                 North Lammermuir

4th                Natalie Wylupek            Edinburgh and Disitrict

5th                Laura McKinley             North Lammermuir

6th                Julia Robinson Dow   Lothians

 

Senior Style Jumping Individuals 85cms

1st                 Shona Playfair              North Lammermur

2nd               David Parker                 Lothians

3rd                Linda Hardie                  North Lammermuir

4th                Sam Wylie                    Lothians

 

BRC AREA 1 FESTIVAL – 9th & 10th June at SNEC

PDF file:  Dressage Times 9th June 2018

Excel file:  Dressage Times 9th June 2018

Dressage classes sponsored by NAF, TopSpec and Dodson & Horrell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Show Jumping times

PDF file:  Show Jumping Times 10th June 2018

Excel file:  Show Jumping Times 10th June 2018

Show Jumping classes sponsored by NAF and Harbro.

 

Area 1 Intermediate Winter Dressage Qualifier – 31st March 2018

   

BRC – Volunteer Leagues 2018

2018 welcomes a brand new league for our BRC volunteers.  There will be a variety of leagues running at different levels, these will be as below:

Club League
Club level will be for volunteers who help at club activities run under BRC rules.

Area League
Area level will be for volunteers who help at area activities run under BRC rules.

National League
National level will be for all volunteers (including team volunteers) who help at Championships only.

Volunteers do not need to be members of a BRC Club to enter the leagues, but for non-members and the National League, volunteers must have signed up to the BRC Volunteers’ Club prior to gaining points, which is free to join – please see the Volunteers’ Club page for more information on how to do this.

Volunteers will need to fill out all details on the card and have their card signed by the secretary to confirm the number of hours and the role they undertook. It is the volunteers’ responsibility to present the point’s card and fill it out upon finishing your role to the secretary for confirmation. Points will be allocated as 1 point per hour helped. Once 4 hours have been completed, 0.5 of a point will also be recorded for every half an hour volunteered. Checks will be carried out by BRC HQ to ensure the information provided is correct.

The league will commence on 1 January each year and will finish on 31 December. Point cards will need to be posted or emailed to BRC by the 7 day of every month (except January). Points will not be allocated retrospectively.

Any member of the organising committee will be excluded from this league for the event they are organising. Area Reps are excluded from all leagues. Official Stewards may only be included if they are not acting as OS on the day of the event.

Activities can include but not limited to social events, training camps and competitions. Paid volunteers (such as judges)/officials at events will not be included in the league.

Rosettes will be awarded to 10th in each league with a sash to first place. A prize for each league will be awarded to first place.

 

Download form for completion:    Volunteer League Card 2017  PDF file

CLICK HERE FOR LINK TO BRC VOLUNTEERS PAGE